Loading Events

« All Events

  • This event has passed.

2017 DCRP Organizing Convention

April 22, 2017 @ 9:00 am - 4:00 pm

General Info

All County Delegates are invited.

If you are unable to attend the DCRP Organizing Convention, please contact your Legislative District Chair or Vice-chair.

  • Find your Legislative (House) District here.
  • Find your Legislative District chair’s/vice chair’s contact information here (scroll down on the webpage).

Agenda

The agenda is as follows (download here):

  • Call to order
  • Invocation: Commissioner Bret Milburn
  • Presentation of the Colors: NLS Boy Scout Troops, 1777 and 1408
  • Pledge of Allegiance: Senate 23 Chair, Kathleen Anderson
  • Passing of the Bucket
  • Preliminary Credentials Report: Credentials Chair, Tommy Triplett
  • Adoption of Rules: Rules Chair, Don Guymon
  • Adoption of Agenda
  • Officer Elections
  • State Central Committee Elections
  • Close Registration & Final Credentials Report: Credentials Chair, Tommy Triplett
  • Election Instruction: Elections Chair Lilian Bitner
  • Final Credential Report/Balloting for Officer and State Central Committee
  • Officer Reports
  • Delegation Reports
  • Officer and SCC Election Results: Chair Rob Anderson
  • Senate District Breakout 1:00 pm
  • Legislative District Breakout 2:00 pm
  • Adjournment 3:00 pm

Elections

The following positions will be available to run for:

  • Chair
  • Vice chair
  • Secretary
  • Treasurer
  • State Central Committee (13 seats)
  • Legislative District Chair
  • Legislative District Vice-chair
  • Senate District Chair
  • Senate District Vice-chair

If you are interested in running for a DCRP officer position or the State Central Committee and would like your name on the ballot, please read the DCRP Platform and send DCRP Chair the DCRP Platform support disclosure form with your name, contact information and what position(s) you would like to run for no later than April 12th, 2017 at 11:59 pm . All positions can run from the floor.


Who’s Running (updated 4/16/2017)

Chair:

  • Teena Horlacher
  • Scott Quinney
  • Casey Fisher

Vice Chair:

  • Drew Chamberlain
  • Tyler Moss
  • Helen Watts

Secretary:

  • Brady Jugler

Treasurer:

  • Julie Johnson

Senate 21 Chair

  • Keith Linam
  • Wade Farraway

Senate 23:

  • Chair: Elaine Oaks
  • Vice: Brandon Thacker

Leg District 19 Chair:

  • Chesley Martin

Leg 20 Chair:

  • Greg Frazier

DCRP SCC Members:

  1. Teena Horlacher
  2. Joseph Rust
  3. Phill Wright
  4. Sylvia Fisk
  5. Janice Legler
  6. Don Guymon
  7. Marilyn Stevens
  8. Scott Balaich
  9. Peter Cannon
  10. Lemar Luke
  11. Julie Edwards
  12. Tonya Triplett
  13. Tyler Moss
  14. Paul Dixon
  15. Bret Millburn
  16. Lee Skabelund
  17. Neka Roundy
  18. Todd Weiler
  19. Helen Watts
  20. Jason Larsen
  21. Greg Frazier
  22. Brady Jugler

Details

Date:
April 22, 2017
Time:
9:00 am - 4:00 pm
Event Category:
Event Tags:

Organizer

Rob Anderson
Phone:
(801) 710-2083
Email:
robertanderson.dcrp@gmail.com

Venue

Bountiful High School
695 Orchard Dr
Bountiful, UT 84010 United States
+ Google Map