2014 Davis County Convention Candidate Election Results

2014 Davis County Convention Candidate Election Results

Primary Election Results

After the 2014 Davis County Convention was held to select Republican Candidates, a Primary Election was held to narrow the list to those would would go on to the General Election.

Click here for the Primary Election Results.

County Convention Results

The Davis County Republican Party 2014 Convention had 97.2% credentialed delegates. This was one of the highest attended conventions in the State and one of the highest on record for Davis County.THANK YOU DELEGATES!!!

Click for ELECTION RESULTS 2014 in a PDF format.

Any candidate who receives at least 60% of the delegate vote will become the party nominee. If no candidate receives at least 60% of the vote in their particular race, the candidates will proceed to a primary election where all registered Republicans in Davis County will then vote to determine which candidates become our Party nominee to advance to the general election.

US House 1 Rob Bishop votebishop@gmail.com
US House 1 David Chiu row_well_and_live@yahoo.com
US House 2 Zackary Hartman congress@zhartman.com
US House 2 Hatton Vaughn vaughn.hatton@gmail.com
US House 2 Meyers Larry meyersforcongress@yahoo. com
US House 2 Stewart Chris chrisstewart@reagan.com
State Senate 18 Birkeland Lars larslbirkeland@gmail.com
State Senate 18 Millner Ann ann@annmillner.com
State Senate 22 Adams Stuart 89.67% of the vote
State Senate 22 Curvin Chad 10.33% of the vote
State House 12 Mike Schultz
Winner by acclamation
State House 13 Paul Ray 93.67% of the vote
State House 13 Lorenzo Swank 6.33% of the vote
State House 17 Balaich Scott 36.84% of the vote
State House 17 Barlow Stewart 60.16% of the vote
State House 18 Hawkes Timothy 73.48% of the vote
State House 18 Wright Lawrence 26.52% of the vote
State House 19 Loftis Chet 56.8% of the vote
State House 19 Ward Raymond 43.2% of the vote
Davis County Assessor Peterson Dale 67.61% of the vote
Davis County Assessor Yarrington Dennis 32.39% of the vote
Davis County Clerk/Auditor Christensen Van 42.42% of the vote
Davis County Clerk/Auditor Koch Curtis 56.99% of the vote
Davis County Clerk/Auditor Major Keith 19.81%  of the vote
Davis County Commissioner, Seat A Hill Dave 13.26%  of the vote
Davis County Commissioner, Seat A Millburn P. Bret 55.7% of the vote
Davis County Commissioner, Seat A Muir Brian 44.25% of the vote
Davis County Commissioner, Seat B Flitton Barry 10.76% of the vote
Davis County Commissioner, Seat B Scharf Michelle 18.25% of the vote
Davis County Commissioner, Seat B Smith Jim 71.11% of the vote
Davis County Recorder Maughan Richard 66.71% of the vote
Davis Countv Recorder Merrill Kevin 6.5% of the vote
Davis Countv Recorder Thompson Anthony 26.8% of the vote
Davis Countv Sheriff Richardson Todd 68.27% of the vote
Davis Countv Sheriff Yeaman Bob 31.73% of the vote

 

The following are Republican Candidates without Republican challengers

Attorney General Reyes Sean info@seanreyes.com (801)209-3688
State Senate 21 Stevenson Jerry jwstevenson@le.utah.gov (801)678-3147
State House 11 Dee Brad bdee@le.utah.gov (801)479-5495
State House 14 Oda Curtis col23@juno.com (801)725-0277
State House 15 Wilson Brad electbradwilson@gmail.com (801)444-3746
State House 16 Handy Steve sghandy@comcast.net (801)699-2737
State House 20 Edwards Becky utahbecky@gmail.com (801)295-2950
Davis County Attorney Rawlings Troy email@troyrawlings.com (801)510-8689
Davis County Surveyor Elliott Max (801)451-2526
Davis County Treasurer Altom Mark altom4treasurer@gmail.com (801)546-4604